» Suomeksi
Avanto Festival

Avanto 2005 schedule


Thursday 17.11.

Academy of Fine Arts


14







15
15:00-17:00
15-17 Avanto lecture 1
Gustav Deutsch: Film Ist. 1-6
Free entry






16





17







18




Friday 18.11.

Kiasma Theatre Academy of Fine Arts Orion Cinema UMO Jazz House
10
10:00
The Maddest Videos
6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry






11







12







13







14
14:00
Avantoscope 1
6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry






15
15:00-16:30
Avanto lecture 2:
Joost Rekveld
Free entry





16






17

17:00
Gustav Deutsch:
World Mirror Cinema

3,5 e + Orion's membership card 4e




18






19
19:00
Blixa Bargeld: Rede/Speech
15/10 e. Under 15 - free entry






20





21

21:00
Early short films by Gustav Deutsch
3,5 e + Orion's membership card 4e
21:00-04:00 Avanto Nightclub
Bol, Hiaz, Staalplaat Soundsystem, Pasilian savut, DJ Richard Widerberg & Fried, DJ Stimulus Progression.
videos:
Sheena Macrae, Seppo Renvall & Zape Leppänen, Panu Johansson
12/8 e. K-18


...










04




Saturday 19.11.

Kiasma Theatre Ateneum Art Museum Orion Cinema Gloria
10







11
11:00-14:30
Instrument workshop for kids
Free admission


11:30
Chad Freidrichs: Jandek on Corwood
6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry


12



13


13:30
Sudden Infant, Vinku ja Suhina
10/8 e. Under 15 - free entry


14





15
15:00-17:00
CD cover workshop for kids
Free admission


15:30
Sudden Infant, Vinku ja Suhina
10/8 e. Under 15 - free entry


16




17

17:00
Early short films by Gustav Deutsch
2nd screening. 3,5 e + Orion's membership card 4e

17.30
The Maddest Videos
2nd screening. 6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry


18





19
19:00
Avantoscope 2
6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry

19:00
Crystals and Curves: Scientific and Avant-garde Films 1923-1996
3,5 e + Orion's membership card 4e



20






21

21:00
Gustav Deutsch: World Mirror Cinema
2nd screening. 3,5 e + Orion's membership card 4e
21:00-04:00 Avanto Nightclub
Jandek, Alva Noto, It's not fair!, Testicle Hazard, 3 stereos
films:
Swissair: Hermafrodiitit, Berlin Super 80: Music z& Film, Underground West Berlin 1978-1984
15 e. K-18


...













04




Sunday 20.11.

Kiasma Theatre Orion Cinema

10







11







12







13



13.30
Geographic Samples
6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry



14






15
15:00
Avantoscope 3
6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry






16
16:00
Roy Rowland: The 5000 Fingers of Dr. T.
3,5 e + Orion's membership card 4 e. Under 12 - 2e, under 15 - 3,5 e. K-7


 
16:30
David Kalal: Kalalabad Vol. I
6/5 e. Under 15 - free entry


17





18
18:00
Crystals and Curves: Scientific and Avant-garde Films 1923-1996
2nd screening. 3,5 e + Orion's membership card 4 e.





19


19:30
Staalplaat Soundsystem & The Helsinki Philharmechanic Youth Orchestra, Vaaralliset Lelut
10/8 e. under 15 - free entry



20






21







22




Exhibitions

Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art MUU Gallery Gallery Huuto
10
10:00-20:30
Toxic Dreams: Jabberwocky

Open from Friday 18 November to Sunday 20 November
5,50/4 e. under 18 - free entry






11





12 Hannu Karjalainen: The Cloud of Unknowing

Open from Friday 18 November to Sunday 27 November
Tue-Fri 12-17, Sat-Sun 12-16
Free entry
12:00-18:00
Sheena Macrae: Dallas

Open from Friday 18 November to Sunday 20 November.
Free entry


13

14

15

16

17



18





19





20






21



Tickets & venues | Join mailinglist | Work for Avanto | Organisers | Press&accreditations | Shop | Previous Avanto Festivals
Kiasma-teatteri Suomen elokuva-arkisto Galleria Huuto MUU Galleria Ateneumin taidemuseo Kuvataideakatemia UMO Jazz House Gloria Porin lastenkulttuurikeskus LG TNT Scandic Radio Helsinki Laitilan Kukko Hostel Erottajanpuisto Kierrätyskeskus Kuusakoski Voima Muoto AVEK Taiteen keskustoimikunta Opetusministeriö Helsingin kaupungin kulttuuriasiainkeskus Mondriaan Foundation Goethe-institut ESEK Hollannin suurlähetystö - The Netherlands Embassy in Finland Art.Austria Nordisk kulturfond Finsk-norsk kulturinstitutt